The new therapeutics for renal failure by enhancement of renal uremic toxin excretory mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Takehiro  東北大学, 病院, 助教 (50396438)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords薬物動態・代謝学 / トランスポーター / 腎不全 / 尿毒症物質 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 慢性腎臓病 / メタボローム解析 / スタチン / 酸化ストレス
Research Abstract
The reduction of accumulated uremic toxins in patients with chronic kidney disease (CKD)protects against the development of cardiovascular diseases. We have revealed that 1)the overexpression of human kidney specific uremic toxin transporter SLCO4C1 in rat kidney promotes renal excretion of uremic toxins and reduced hypertension, cardiomegaly and inflammation in renal failure, 2)statins up-regulate SLCO4C1 to enhance the uremic toxin clearance in renal failure rats (JASN 2009). After newly started stains on CKD patients, representative uremic toxins, guanidino succinate(GSA)and asymmetric dimethylarginine(ADMA)were significantly decreased.