Characterization of "Ribavirin transportsome" in the small intestine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
FURIHATA Tomomi  千葉大学, 大学院・薬学研究院, 助教 (80401008)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords薬物代謝 / 吸収 / リバビリン / C型肝炎 / プリンヌクレオシドホスホリラーゼ / 小腸 / 代謝 / purine nucleoside phosphorylase / 遺伝子多型
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study was to identify a role of purine nucleoside phosphorylase (PNP) in ribavirin absorption. We showed that PNP expressed in human small intestine exclusively metabolized ribavirin to inactive nucleobase. We also showed that the level of PNP activity/expression was one of the determinant factors for the level of ribavirin absorption. Therefore, it can be concluded that PNP plays an important role in determining ribavirin plasma concentration through its metabolizing ability in human small intestine.