Analysis of the molecular mechanism of hepatic GSH decrease during drug induced liver injury.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ITO Kousei  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (30323405)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords医療・福祉 / 薬剤反応性 / 薬剤性肝障害 / トランスポーター
Research Abstract
It is known that pretreatment of minimum amount of lipopolysaccharide(LPS) increases the animals to drug-induced liver injury, otherwise they are hardly affected by drug alone. In addition to previously proposed inflammatory cytokines produced by LPS pre-treatment, we have demonstrated that hepatic GSH decrease is an important factor cooperatively aggravates DILI in this LPS model. Moreover, species difference of the mechanism of hepatic GSH decrease after LPS treatment was emerged ; basolateral efflux of GSH was increased in rat, while metabolic pathway was somehow involved in mouse.