Clinical pharmacokinetic trials in pediatric patients based on a peak-and-trough sampling design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI Masato  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(薬学), 准教授 (20324056)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords医療薬剤学 / 採血デザイン / 臨床薬物動態試験 / 小児
Research Abstract
The area under the concentration. time curve(AUC) and/or oral clearance(CL/F) of drugs is a key pharmacokinetic parameter to evaluate drug exposure in patients. In the present study, we conducted a clinical trial to evaluate the pharmacokinetics of bosentan in Japanese pediatric patients. Plasma samples were taken twice at two time points corresponding to the peak concentration(C_<peak>) and trough concentration(C_<trough>) following repetitive oral drug administration to the petients. A large interindividual variability was observed in plasma concentrations of bosentan, and the weight-normalized values of CL/F were correlated negatively with age. We confirmed that the peak-and-trough sampling design is promising for the clinical repeated-dose pharmacokinetic trial for drugs.