Attenuation of PGE2 elimination across the blood-brain barrier in inflammation : application to avoidance of neural side-effect of drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
AKANUMA Shinichi  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(薬学), 助教 (30467089)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords血液脳関門 / プロスタグランジン / リポ多糖 / 炎症 / β-ラクタム系抗生物質 / クリアランス / 排出輸送機能 / 有機アニオン輸送担体 / 有機アニオン輸送
Research Abstract
[3H] Prostaglandin(PG) E2 efflux transport across the BBB in lipopolysaccharide(LPS)-treated mice was evaluated using in vivo brain efflux index method. The half-life of[ 3H] PGE2 administrated in the cerebral cortex of LPS-treated mice was 7. 7 times greater than that of saline-treated mice, suggesting that PGE2 efflux transport across the BBB is attenuated in inflammation. Moreover,[ 3H] PGE2 efflux transport in LPS-treated mice was inhibited by intravenous administration of cefmetazole. This result indicates that PGE2 efflux transport across the BBB is further attenuated by drug administration.