In vivo analysis of intestinal drug absorption using adaptor/efflux transporter gene deficient mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
SUGIURA Tomoko  金沢大学, 薬学系, 助教 (70542190)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsトランスポーター / アダプター / 消化管吸収 / タンパク質間相互作用 / PDZK1 / BCRP / OATP1A2 / 薬物動態学 / アダプタータンパク質 / 薬物生態学
Research Abstract
Transporter adaptor protein PDZK1regulates several influx transporters(PEPT1and OCTN2) in small intestine, and their expression on the apical membrane is diminished in pdzk1gene knockout mice(pdzk1^<-/->). In addition, we have identified that PDZK1regulates the expression of organic anion transporting polypeptide OATP1A and intestinal absorption of its substrate, estrone-3-sulfate. In the present study, we attempted to use pdzk1^<-/-> mice to functionally identify influx transporters responsible for intestinal absorption of cimetidine. Contrary to our expectation, the expression level of intestinal efflux transporter for cimetidine, BCRP, was significantly decreased in pdzk1^<-/-> mice, and plasma concentration of cimetidine after oral administration to pdzk1^<-/-> mice was higher than that in wild-type mice. Taken together, these findings demonstrate that PDZK1plays a pivotal role in the apical localization of both influx transporters and efflux transporter in small intestine.