Basic research for the prevention of cisplatin-induced renal toxicity based on the characteristics of renal tubular transport of its cytotoxic metabolite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
IWAMOTO Takuya  三重大学, 医学部・附属病院, 准教授 (30447867)
Research Collaborator OKUDA Masahiro  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (70252426)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsシスプラチン / 腎障害 / 薬物トランスポータ / システイン複合体
Research Abstract
This study was performed to investigate the characteristics of renal tubular transport of N-acetylcysteine conjugate of cisplatin(CDDP-NAC, cytotoxic metabolite). In the human embryonic kidney 293(HEK293) cells transfected OCT2, OAT1 or OAT3, the CDDP-NAC accumulation in these cells was significantly lower than that of CDDP alone. NAC treatment prevented CDDP uptake in renal tubular cells, which might contribute to the reduced toxicity of CDDP.