Pathophysiological role of riboflavin transporter RFT based on the clinical data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YONEZAWA Atsushi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (90452341)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords薬学 / 薬物動態学 / ビタミンB2 / 先天性疾患 / 膜タンパク質 / 薬物生態学
Research Abstract
Riboflavin transporters had been identified. The purpose of this study is to clarify the physiological role of RFT1 and its homologues. RFT3, which is expressed in the brain, was identified. The functional characteristics of RFTs were elucidated. Heterozygous deletion in the RFT1 gene was found. In addition, RFT genes were registered in the HGNC database. In conclusion, we obtained novel findings in the physiological role of RFTs.