Development of measurement system of drug efflux transporter activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TSUGANE Mamiko  大阪大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 助教 (00469991)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsマイクロチャンバー / トランスポーター / 抗がん剤 / 臨床薬学
Research Abstract
In this research, a system to measure the transportation efficiency of anti-cancer agents via ATP-binding cassette(ABC) transporter, which is involved in drug resistance, was developed. This system utilizes fluorescent imaging from a microchamber array fabricated using semiconductor microfabrication technology. Although a preliminary study of the system conditions was conducted using cultured cells, this system may possibly become the basic assay system for determining the drug transportation efficiency in cancer cells harvested from patients.