Development of Nitric oxide traffic protein as a novel drug againstischemic diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
ISHIMA Yu  熊本大学, 薬学部, 助教 (00457590)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords薬物動態学 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / ヒト血清アルブミン / 一酸化窒素 / 虚血性疾患 / S-ニトロソ化 / 臓器移植 / NOトラフィックタンパク質 / 遺伝子組換え / 虚血再灌流障害 / S-ニトロン化
Research Abstract
S-Nitrosated human serum albumin (SNO-HSA) is useful in preventing liverischemia/reperfusion injury, and SNO-HSA should thus be able to prevent cell injury duringliver transplantation. However, the potential protective effect of SNO-HSA on acombination of cold and warm ischemia, which is obligatory when performing livertransplantation, has not been examined. Our results indicate that a combination of SNO-HSAand UW solution can be used to prevent the two types of ischemia. Therefore, SNO-HSA-addedUW solution could be very useful in transplantation, because the previously imposedconstraints on preservation time can be removed. This is a great advantage in a situationas the present one with increased utilization of scarce donor organs for more recipients