Establishment of in vitro selection system using recent primary isolates, and a new efficient treatment for HIV
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Shigeyoshi  熊本大学, エイズ学研究センター, COEリサーチ・アソシエイト (30508643)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsオーダーメード医療 / HIV / HIV-1 / 薬剤耐性 / 臨床分離株 / ウイルス / 感染症 / 免疫学
Research Abstract
In vitro selection with anti-HIV-1 drugs were used to obtain genetically heterogeneous primary HIV-1 isolates. Env diversities significantly decreased during in vitro selection. Furthermore, these drugs-selected variants had completely different Env sequences from that in the passage control. This study is the first to explore the influence of anti-HIV drugs on genetic bottlenecks in bulk HIV primary isolates containing highly diverse Env sequences using in vitro selection methods. In vitro selection may be a useful tool for investigating the compatibility of combined anti-retroviral therapy using entry inhibitors.