Species-specific transport systems for nucleobases and urate in small intestine.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Katsuhisa  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 准教授 (50315892)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords核酸塩基 / 担体輸送 / トランスポーター / SNBT1 / 尿酸 / 吸収 / SLC23A
Research Abstract
Nucleobases are important compounds that constitute nucleosides and nucleic acids. Although it has long been suggested that specific transporters are involved in their intestinal absorption, their molecular entities have not been identified in mammals. In the presence study, we could successfully identify rat Slc23a4 as the first sodium dependent nucleobase transporter(SNBT1), which is highly and only expressed in rat small intestine. When transiently expressed in HEK293 cells, rat SNBT1 could transport nucleobases such as uracil, thymine, guanine, hypoxanthine and xanthine, as well as urate. It was also found that the gene orthologous to the rSNBT1 gene is genetically defective in humans. This may have a biological and evolutional meaning in the transport and metabolism of nucleobases and urate.