Evaluation of a predict system of drug-induced depression by applying the circadian clock system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
USHIJIMA Kentarou  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70448843)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords体内時計 / 薬物有害反応 / 転写活性 / うつ病 / 生体リズム / 視交叉上核 / 培養細胞 / 精神障害
Research Abstract
It has been suggested that circadian clock dysfunction is involved in the onset of depression. This study revealed that interferon which frequently induces depression in clinical situation disturbed a rhythmicity of transcript activity of clock genes in cultured cells. In addition, it was revealed that circadian clock system regulates the expression rhythms of serotonin transporter which is related to depression, and of P-glycoprotein which controls pharmacokinetics of drugs.