Research of cerebral insufficiency improver based on the mechanism of acrolein toxicity on cell growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Science
Principal Investigator
TOMITORI Hideyuki  千葉科学大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (30337381)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生理活性物質 / 脳・神経 / バイオマーカー / 臨床化学 / 細胞毒性 / 脳梗塞 / ポリアミン / アクロレイン / 脳機能
Research Abstract
Polyamines play important roles in cell proliferation and differentiation. However, acrolein that is highly toxic compound is produced by polyamine oxidation. In this study, we studied on the molecular mechanism of acrolein toxicity on cell growth, and researched candidates for cerebral insufficiency improver based on the mechanism of acrolein toxicity on cell growth. New findings in this study have been described below.