Pharmacogenetics of 6-mercaptopurine maintenance therapy for acutelymphoblastic leukemia in Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Yoichi  北里大学, 薬学部, 助教 (40525341)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsファーマコジェネティクス / 6-メルカプトプリン / 小児白血病 / メルカプトプリン / 遺伝子多型 / 副作用 / ファーマコジェノミクス / 小児急性リンパ性白血病 / Thiopurine S-methyl transferase / Inosine triphosphate pyrophosphatase / Methylenetetrahydrofolate reductase / TPMT / ITPA / MTHFR / 薬物投与量
Research Abstract
The genetic polymorphisms of Thiopurine S-methyl transferase (TPMT) and Inosine triphosphate pyrophosphatase (ITPA) were risk factor for increasing frequencies of adverse effects, which are leukopenia and liver toxicity, during maintenance therapy for acute lymphoblastic leukemia (ALL) in Japanese. The genetic mutation of multi-drug resistance protein 4 was increasing frequency of leukopenia during maintenance therapy for ALL.