Molecular mechanism of regulation of bile acids in fetoplacental unit and fetal toxicities by malfunction of the placenta
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Tomohiro  慶應義塾大学, 薬学部, 助教 (40453518)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords胎児胎盤系 / 血液胎盤関門 / 胆汁酸 / トランスポーター / 胎児毒性 / 胆汁鬱滞 / 肝内胆汁うっ滞症
Research Abstract
This study has partly clarified that rat placental localization and the molecular function of a bile acid transporter, Slc10a3 which is a possible molecule regulating tissue and plasma concentration of bile acids and is expressed particularly in the placenta. It is essential that plasma concentration of bile acids is strictly controlled in the fetus for the normal fetal growth. The findings in the present study will be relevant to the relationship between malfunction of the placenta and deficiency of fetal growth.