Evaluation of bioactive peptide kisspeptin as a biomarker
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
KATAGIRI Fumihiko  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (60420642)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsペプチド / バイオマーカー / がん / 性腺機能低下症 / 周産期疾患 / キスペプチン / 妊娠高血圧症候群
Research Abstract
Kisspeptin is a bioactive peptide, which has been suggested to relate with cancers, hypogonadism, and perinatal disease. The author developed a sensitive enzyme immunoassay , which could measure blood kisspeptin concentrations, and tried to we identify diagnosable disease by plasma kisspeptin levels as a biomarker. Measuring and analysis of plasma/serum kisspeptin levels in healthy subjects and patients suggests that plasma kispeptin levels are expected to be a good biomarker for perinatal complication.