Construction of the miRNA database associate with chemotherapeutic sensitivity in lung cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionMeiji Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Toshihiro  明治薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (80322527)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsmiRNA / バイオマーカー / 肺がん / 薬剤耐性 / ゲフィチニブ / 薬剤反応性 / マイクロアレイ / 化学療法
Research Abstract
Gefitinib has been used for treatment of non-small cell lung cancer. The EGFR gene mutation correlates with clinical response to Gefitinib. However, some patients are resistant to Gefitinib despite the existence of mutated EGFR gene. This resistance is a major problem in patients with NSCLC. Sensitive biomarker is required for effective therapy with chemotherapeutic drugs. Recently, circulating tumor cell and microRNA(miRNA) are focused on as biomarkers for cancer diagnosis.
In this study, we utilized miRNA array and real-time PCR to show that some miRNAs are significantly up-regulated in Gefitinib resistant lung cancer cell lines. Using the miRNA specific inhibitors, we identified ErbB family molecules are as a target gene of these miRNAs.