A basis for the invention of anti-arteriosclerotic agent: A study focusing on agents capable of inhibiting oxidized LDL production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionDaiichi University, College of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Shuso  第一薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (00460379)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsカンナビジオール-2'6'-ジメチルエーテル / 15-リポキシゲナーゼ / 動脈硬化 / 酸化LDL / 繊維型大麻草 / カンナビジオール-2',6'-ジメチルエーテル / 大麻草 / カンナビノイド
Research Abstract
Arteriosclerosis is now well-known as one of the people diseases. The disease can be induced by interactions of manyfactor(s); however, it is being recognized that an oxidation of the low density lipoprotein (LDL)(i.e., ox-LDL), mediated by 15-lipoxygenase (15-LOX), is a key step for development ofthe disease. In the present study, we demonstrated that CBDD potentlyand selectively inhibits 15-LOX enzymatic activity, coupled withabrogation of ox-LDL formation.