Blood brain barrier state of a disease the chronic obstructive pulmonary disease-Central side effect measures of the inhalational anti-cholinergic drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
TOMINAGA Koji  福岡大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (10509623)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords医療薬剤学 / COPD / BBB / 中枢性副作用 / 炎症 / 血液脳関門 / ペリサイト
Research Abstract
We examined a change of the blood-brain barrier(BBB) function and the central nerve transition of the anticholinergic drugs in the chronic obstructive pulmonary disease(COPD). As result, in COPD model mouse, tight junction function of the BBB was decreased, and there is possibility that the intracerebral transmissiveness of the anticholinergic drug were aggravated. Therefore, in COPD, the brain internal transmigration of drugs are accelerated by BBB disfunction, and it was thought that expression of the central side effects such as cognitive function disorders are easy.