Neurogenesis in the adult spinal cord by cell fate control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KITADA Masaaki  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (80324614)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords脊髄損傷 / グリア前駆細胞 / 上衣細胞 / オリゴデンドロサイト前駆細胞 / 神経細胞新生
Research Abstract
We have studied the property of the glial progenitor cells in the adult spinal cord. The ependymal cells in the intact spinal cord expressed the factor A, which was up-regulated after spinal cord injury. We created an adenovirus vector encoding microRNA targeted to the factor A and injected into the ventricle. We found the ependymal cell-derived neurons. The ependymal cells in the adult spinal cord are demonstrated to produce neurons by this cell fate control method.