Transcytosis of cathepsin D in nervous system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Masahiro  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (10343253)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsリソソーム / カテプシン / ライソゾーム病 / セロイドリポフスチノーシス / カテプシンD / トランスポゾン
Research Abstract
A chick model to monitor the transcytosis of lysosomal enzymes in vivo was developed. I have previously shown that the stable integration of transgenes into chick genome using Tol2 transposition allows to trace astrocytes from the early embryo to late developmental stage near hatching. In this study, a conditional gene knockdown technique driven by U6 promoter using a combination of Cre-loxP system and Tol2 transposition was developed.