The roles of morphogen during the development of dentate gyrus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
KOMADA Munekazu  福井大学, 医学部, 特命助教 (90523994)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsソニックヘッジホッグシグナル / 大脳皮質 / 中間前駆細胞 / 細胞分化 / 大脳皮質発生 / 神経幹細胞 / 細胞周期 / 神経新生 / 細胞増殖 / 解剖学 / 発生・分化 / 脳・神経 / 細胞・組織 / シグナル伝達
Research Abstract
Normal morphogenesis of the mammalian cerebral cortex requires orchestration of the proliferation and differentiation of the appropriate number of cells at the appropriate developmental period. Several lines of studies demonstrated that neural stem cells(radial glias : RGs) and neural precursor cells(Intermediate progenitor cells : IPCs) locate in the developing dorsal telencephalon. In particular, IPCs have important roles in the lamination of cerebral cortex layers II and III. We previously reported that Hedgehog(Hh) signaling in the dorsal telencephalon maintains the proliferat ion, survival, and differentiation of RGs and IPCs(Komada et al., 2008). The findings of the present study suggest that Hh signaling controls cell cycle length and regulates the transition from RG to IPCs or neurons and from IPCs to neurons at embryonic day 16. 5 in mice. In the primate cerebral cortex, layers II and III are highly developed and these layers are generated from neurons produced from IPCs. Elucidation of this mechanism is likely to contribute to a better understanding of the constitution of higher brain functions and the pathogenesis of mental disorders.