Studies on the molecular mechanisms to regulate the connection between blood vessels and lymphatic vessels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
DING Guo  神戸大学, 医学研究科, グローバルCOE研究員 (00514697)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords発生学 / 形態形成学 / 血管 / リンパ管 / 吻合 / 分離 / 静脈角
Research Abstract
We investigated the formation of venous angles that the physiology connection site between blood vessels and lymphatic vessels. Also we analyzed the abnormal blood-lymph connection in Plcg2^<-/-> mice. Valves in venous angle were consist with blood endothelial cells and lymphatic endothelial cells(LECs) two layers cells. We detected the abnormal blood-lymph connection were randomly present in Plcg2^<-/-> and LEC extends filopodia to blood vessels at connection site. In addition, platelets inhibit proliferation and migration of LECs. Taken together, We proposed new molecular mechanisms : During lymphatic development, Platelets regulate the separation between blood and lymphatic vessel by inhibiting of proliferation and migration, inducing of retraction of lymphatic endothelial cells which encounter to blood vessels during lymphatic sprouting in the peripheral tissue.