Analysis of Rab35 GTPase: insight into cytoskeletal remodeling and membrane trafficking during phagocytosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
EGAMI Youhei  香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (80432780)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsファゴサイトーシス / Rab35 / エフェクター分子 / 細胞骨格 / 膜輸送 / ACAP2 / ARF6 / 蛍光ライブセルイメージング / zymosan / TRL2 / phagocytosis / マクロファージ / ファゴゾーム / macrophage / cytoskeleton / vesicle transport / effector
Research Abstract
Phagosome formation and subsequent maturation are complex sequences of events that involve actin cytoskeleton remodeling and membrane trafficking. In this study, we found that the Ras-related protein Rab35 is involved in the early stage of FcγR-mediated phagocytosis in macrophages. Our data indicate that Rab35 regulates actin-dependent phagosome formation by recruiting ACAP2, which might control actin remodeling and membrane traffic through ARF6.