Functional analysis of NLRR-4 gene in the mouse olfactory system during development.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
BANDO Takayoshi  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 学内助教 (00423963)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsNLRR-4 / 嗅覚 / 細胞接着分子 / シナプス形成 / ロイシンリッチリピート / 鋤鼻器 / フェロモン受容 / 神経発生 / NLRR4 / 神経科学 / 細胞接着因子 / 軸索誘導
Research Abstract
In this study, I investigated the expression of NLRR-4 in the olfactory system during development. I found that NLRR-4 was expressed in the olfactory epithelium, olfactory bulb, and piriform cortex. In the vomeronasal organ, NLRR-4 was detected in pheromone receptor V2R-positive-epiterial cells but not in V1R-pisitive cells. In the behavioral analysis, NLRR-4-gene knockout male mice showed reduction of the aggressive responses for the other mile mice and the avoidance behavior for male urine. These results suggested that NLRR-4 was involved in the development of the olfactory system and the function of vomeronasal system.