Molecular basis and functional significance of XY body formation in mammalian male meiosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
KOGO Hiroshi  藤田保健衛生大学, 総合医科学研究所, 助教 (20282387)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords減数分裂 / 不妊症 / 無精子症 / 不育症 / 不妊 / ノックアウトマウス / 性染色体 / 転写抑制 / リン酸化 / 無精子 / ヘテロクロマチン
Research Abstract
The XY body is a specialized heterochromatic structure formed on the sex chromosomes during mammalian male meiosis. The failure of XY body formation leads to spermatocyte apoptosis, suggesting its crucial function in male gametogenesis. To date, however, the molecular basis of XY body formation has been largely unknown. In this study, we used gene targeting to generate mice lacking HORMAD2, a protein that localizes to the sex chromosome axes in mouse spermatocytes. Our results reveal that HORMAD2 is essential for the XY body formation via the recruitment of ATR activity.