Analysis of Dlg1 function in the development of the cardiac neural crest cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionGunma University (2012)
Fujita Health University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
KOGO Akiko  群馬大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (20340242)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords器官形成 / Dlg1 / 心臓 / 神経堤細胞 / コルチ器 / 細胞極性 / マウス / ノックアウトマウス / 発生 / 腸管 / convergent extension / 内耳 / 有毛細胞 / Notch / 心室中隔欠損 / 心臓流出路 / トランスジェニックマウス
Research Abstract
Dlg1 gene targeted mice exhibit congenital heart defects including outflow tract separation defect and ventricular septal defect. Distribution of cardiac neural crest cells did not exhibit retarded migration. On the other hand, elongation of organ of Corti, intestine, ureter and sternum was insufficient in these mice. As the convergent extension process was recently reported to be needed in the elongation of these tissues and in the outflow tract development, Dlg1 may be involved in the organogenesis through its role in the convergent extension.