Project/Area Number |
22790194
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research Institution | Kansai Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 細胞間相互作用 / 細胞動態 / ストローマ細胞 / 組織微小環境 / 二次リンパ器官 / 免疫応答 / リンパ節 / 獲得免疫応答 / 樹状細胞 / 二次リンパ組織 / リンパ球 |
Research Abstract |
Lymph node is a crucial site for the induction of immune responses, in which stromal cells constructing elaborate network support the activity of immune cells. However, the molecular basis of stromal cell function is still unclear. In this study, we tried to identify factors expressed in stromal cells and addressed their roles in the regulation of immune cell function. As a consequence, we found that stromal cells produce a lysophosphatidic acid(LPA) synthetic enzyme, autotaxin(ATX), and ATX-LPA axis is involved in the interstitial migration of lymphocytes. Therefore, stromal cells are suggested to control the activity of lymphocytes via producing various molecular mediators.