Anatomical characteristics of neck analyzed through development of tongue muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionNiigata University (2011)
The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2010)
Principal Investigator
NAGASHIMA Hiroshi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (40435665)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords脊椎動物 / ボディプラン / 舌筋群 / 頸部 / 頭部 / 体幹 / ニワトリ-ウズラキメラ / 神経堤
Research Abstract
Vertebrate body is mainly composed of head and trunk, which are combined with neck. To investigate the anatomical characteristics of neck, development of neck region, especially tongue muscles, was compared between various vertebrates. In agnathan, lamprey, anlage of hypobranchial muscle, homologous muscle to tongue muscles in gnathostome, developed behind and under pharyngeal arches. By comparing cephalic neural crest distribution and the anlage, undifferentiated muscle progenitor cells of the tongue muscles appear to develop in the cephalic neural crest just behind the arches. These phenomena were also observed in amniote embryos and confirmed by making chicken-quail chimera in which cephalic neural crest was transplanted. These results indicate that tongue muscles primordium originates from somites and migrates behind and under the arches as undifferentiated scattered cells and differentiates in the cephalic neural crest. In shark, however, the anlage was already differentiated to muscle cells and migrate behind the arches as several segmented streams of cells. This observation indicates that muscle development was secondarily changed in the lineage leading to shark in its evolution and development of fin muscle in shark also does not always shows ancestral state.