Functional relationship between reelin signal and layer formation during development of cerebral cortex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2011)
The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2010)
Principal Investigator
KITAGUCHI Tetsuya  早稲田大学, 重点領域研究機構, 准教授 (60432374)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsバイオイメージング / 大脳皮質 / 蛍光タンパク質 / リン酸化 / 可視化 / 形態形成 / 顕微鏡技術 / FRET / 細胞内情報伝達 / 神経発生・分化・異常 / 分子神経生物学 / 細胞内・細胞間情報伝達 / 神経系の発達と老化 / 層構造 / リーリン / 共焦点レーザー顕微鏡 / プローブ
Research Abstract
To clarify the mechanism of laminar arrangement of neurons in the cerebral cortex, I have tried to generate the indicator of reelin signal, which controls the migration of neuron to form cortical structure in cerebrum. Since reelin signal causes phosphorylation of mouse disabled 1(mDab1), the genetically encoded indicator is consisting of yellow fluorescent protein, mDab1, SH2 domain of Src, and cyan fluorescent protein. Phosphorylation of mDab1 by sodium orthovanadate causes 7% change in the ratio of yellow to cyan emissions in live cells. Therefore, the indicator is thought to be a promising for visualizing reelin signal.