Analysis of unconventional orientation of MaxiK proteins in pancreatic acinar ER membrane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MURATA Yoshimichi  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (60455780)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生体膜 / イオンチャネル / 小胞体膜
Research Abstract
We prepared nuclear envelopes (NEs)from mouse pancreatic acinar cells and observed MaxiK currents in the membrane subjected to the patch-clamp technique. The results indicate that the MaxiK channels are oriented in the ER membrane as their usual extracellular side faces to cytosol. These observations are inconsistent with the conventional understandings of the protein transport process.