Sweet Taste Receptor Expressed in Pancreatic・-Cells is Involved in Novel Insulin Secretion Pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Yuko  群馬大学, 生体調節研究所, 助教 (90422500)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsインスリン / シグナル伝達
Research Abstract
We analyzed the signal transmission mechanism in the β cell using the sharp system of measurement. As a result, we observed activation of Ca^<2+>, cAMP, diacylglycerol (DAG) and protein kinase C (PKC) being generated instantly in response to glucose stimulation . The response clarified that the new mechanism that was different from the metabolism-dependent reply that had been thought about conventionally in a glucose metabolism-independent object existed.