Architecture of top-down signals conveyed toward extrastriate cortex revealed by rabies virus in the macaque monkey.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAWAMURA Hiromasa  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70444081)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords大脳視覚野 / 狂犬病ウイルス / マカクサル
Research Abstract
We investigated the architecture of multi-synaptic top-down pathways toward visual area4 (V4) of ventral stream and visual area 5 (MT/V5) of dorsal stream, employing retrograde trans-synaptic transport of rabies virus. In addition, multi-synaptic architecture from the medial temporal lobe to V4 was also investigated. We found that frontal inputs to MT/V5 and V4 mainly arise from area 46v. In addition, we found shot-cut pathway from the hippocampus proper to V4. These results indicate that multi-synaptic architecture may provide top-down information about object recognition accomplished throughoccipito-temporal and occipito-parietal pathways.