Junctional membrane-targeting mechanism of cardiac L-type calcium channel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
NAKADA Tsutomu  信州大学, 医学部, 助教 (70452141)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsL型カルシウムチャネル / リアノジン受容体 / 心筋 / 生理学 / 循環器・高血圧 / カプロン
Research Abstract
In cardiac myocytes, L-type calcium channels(LTCC) form a functional signaling complex with ryanodine receptors at the junctional membrane(JM). Although the specific localization of LTCCs to JM is critical for excitation-contraction coupling, their targeting mechanism is unclear. To identify the sequences of a_<1C> responsible for the JM-targeting, we generated various mutants of aic subunit, and studied their targeting properties in dysgenic(a_<1S.-null) GLT myotubes. The results revealed that amino acids^<1681> LQAGLRTL^<1688> and^<1693> PEIRRAIS^<1700> predicted to form two adjacent a-helices in the proximal C-terminus are necessary for the JM-targeting of a_<1C>.