The functional analysis of epilepsy related gene TRPP3
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NUMATA Tomohiro  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 助教 (20455223)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsTRPP3 / TRPチャネル / 小児てんかん / TRP / てんかん / 電位依存性 / pH依存性 / Ca依存性 / Caチャネル
Research Abstract
Juvenile myoclonic epilepsy is the most frequently encountered and most common of the generalized epilepsy syndromes. In this research, mutations of the TRPP3 gene were detected in patients with Juvenile myoclonic epilepsy. Heterologous expression and functional analysis revealed abnormality in the 17 kinds of mutant channels.