Chloride dynamics in beating cardiomyocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KIM Uongju  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定研究員 (80511823)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords未熟・成熟B細胞 / ミトコンドリア / 膜結合型B細胞レセプター / ミトコンドリアCa2+輸送体 / 細胞質Ca2+ / ミトコンドリアCa^<2+>輸送体 / 細胞質Ca^<2+>
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study was to clarify the role of mitochondrial NCX in BCR-mediated Ca2+response on B lymphocytes. To achieve these goals, cell physiological experiments were performed and the following results were obtained. 1. Technique to measure the mitochondria and ER Ca2+was established. 2. Expression of NCLX, the mitochondrial NCX, was analyzed in DT40 B cells. 3. Mitochondrial NCX supports ER Ca2+filling and pivotal in BCR-mediated Ca2+signaling in B lymphocytes.