The analysis of voltage-gated proton channel regulating NADPH oxidase activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OKOCHI Yoshifumi  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (90435818)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsプロトンチャネル / 活性酸素 / NADPHオキシダーゼ / 脱顆粒 / 電位依存性プロトンチャネル / 貪食細胞
Research Abstract
Voltage-gated proton channel VSOP regulates reactive oxygen species(ROS) in phagocytes. In this study, we found that VSOP deficient neutrophils release azurophilic granules excessively, which contain many kinds of degraded enzyme and myeloperoxidase(MPO) that catalyzes H2O2 to HOCl. The excessive release of azurophilic granules was dependent on the NADPH oxidase activity, which is enzyme to produce superoxide anion. These results suggest that VSOP negatively regulates the release of azurophilic granules to prevent tissue damage by degraded enzyme and HOCl.