Functional analysis of Ror2 in neurogenesis and astrogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Mitsuharu  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (90436444)
Research Collaborator DOI Ryosuke  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords神経系前駆細胞 / Wntシグナル / Ror受容体 / 未分化性維持 / ニューロン産生 / アストロサイト / ニューロン分化 / グリア分化
Research Abstract
Although the Ror-family of receptor tyrosine kinases, Ror2, and its ligand Wnt5a are expressed in the developing brain, little is known about their roles in the neural development. We show that Ror2 and Wnt5a are highly expressed in neocortical neural progenitor cells(NPCs) and that Wnt5a. Ror2 signaling plays essential role in maintaining neurogenic NPCs during neurogenesis of the developing neocortex.