Characterization of Cdkal1, a novel type 2 diabetes risk gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
WEI Fanyan  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 助教 (90555773)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords病態生理 / 糖尿病 / tRNA / インリン / 2型糖尿病 / インスリン / β細胞
Research Abstract
Genetic variations in cdkal1(Cdk5 regulatory subunit associated protein 1-like 1) have been identified as a risk for type 2 diabetes. Despite the accumulating clinical evidence, the molecular characterization of Cdkal1 is completely unknown. To investigate the physiological role of Cdkal1, pancreatic b-cell-specific Cdkal1 knockout(Cdkal1 KO) mice were generated. Cdkal1 KO mice showed glucose intolerance and impaired insulin secretion. We have identified that Cdkal1 is a mammalian methylthiotranferase, which specifically modifies tRNA^<Lys>(UUU) at position 37 by catalyzing the biosynthesis of N6-threonylcabamoyladenosine(t6A) to 2-methylthio-N6-threonylcabamoyladenosine(ms2t6A) in both bacteria and mammalian cells. Modification of tRNA^<Lys>(UUU) by Cdkal1 is critical for the accurate decoding of Lys codon. In Cdkal1 KO b-cells, deficiency of modification in tRNA^<Lys>(UUU) caused mistranslation of proinsulin and thus triggered endoplasmic reticulum(ER) stress response. Furthermore, Cdkal1 KO mice fed with a high fat diet developed severe glucose intolerance and ER stress response. From these results, we concluded that modification of tRNA by Cdkal1 in b-cells is critical to maintaining translation fidelity, which contributes to the homeostasis of b-cells.