Mechanism of neurite outgrowth through chloride ion dependent regulation of G protein signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Ken-ichi  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (40398392)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords低分子量Gタンパク質 / クロライドイオン / 神経突起伸長
Research Abstract
In rat pheochromocytoma PC12D cells, NGF-induced neurite outgrowth was inhibited in low Cl^-condition. This inhibition was partially rescued by the treatment of cells with Rho kinase inhibitor Y-27632.In parental PC12 cells, NGF-induced neurite outgrowth was also inhibited by in low Cl^-condition. However, in PC12 cells, inhibition of neurite outgrowth in the low Cl^-condition was not rescued by Y-27632 treatment. The protein expression level of RhoA in PC12D cells was higher than that in PC12 cells. These observations suggest that difference of protein expression level in both cells might cause different sensitivity to Rho kinase inhibitor.