Cellular and molecular mechanism of hormone sensing on vagal afferents and its linking to the feeding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Yusaku  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60528420)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords迷走神経求心路 / nodose ganglion / 摂食 / ホルモン / インスリン / グレリン / GLP-1 / 膵ポリペプチド / ペプチドYY / グルコース / 迷走神経 / 細胞内Ca^<2+> / インスリン受容体 / 逆行性トレーサー / 膵臓 / CART
Research Abstract
Vagal afferents sense the peripheral factors and convey these signals to the brain to regulate food intake. In present study, I measured cytosolic Ca^<2+> concentration in the primary cultured neurons of vagal afferents to investigate whether peripheral factor directly act on the vagal afferents. We have found that some of pancreatic and gastrointestinal hormones activate vagal afferents neurons directly. Moreover, the insulin action to vagal afferent neurons was suppressed by ghrelin and potentiated by GLP-1.