The mechanism of function and regulation of TASK channels in endocrine cells
Project/Area Number |
22790222
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
General physiology
Research Institution | University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | TASKチャネル / エンドサイトーシス / PC12細胞 / NGF / Src / クラスリン / TASK1チャネル / TrkA / PKC / PI3K |
Research Abstract |
I investigated the molecular mechanism of regulation of TASK1 channels in endocrine cells. Pharmacological and molecular biological analyses showed that TASK1 channels are regulated by the clathrin-dependent endocytosis in NGF-stimulated adrenal medullary and PC12 cells. Furthermore, it was suggested that NGF-induced endocytosis of TASK1 channels is regulated by its posttranslational modification through activation of Src and the direct or indirect effects of activation of both PLCγand PI3 kinase.