Muscle reflex in heart failure : role for angiotensin II and oxidative stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
KOBA Satoshi  鳥取大学, 医学部, 講師 (40565743)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords活性酸素 / 運動 / 循環器疾患 / 心不全 / 活動筋反射 / 中枢コマンド / 高血圧 / 交感神経 / 自律神経機能不全
Research Abstract
The present study was conducted to test the hypothesis that increased renin-angiotensin system activity in cardiovascular disease including heart failure induces oxidative stress in skeletal muscle, thereby exaggerating the muscle reflex. Rats were implanted with an osmotic-pump containing angiotensin II(AngII) for14days. In the AngII-treated rats, the muscle reflex responses(renal sympathetic nerve activity and pressor responses to hindlimb skeletal muscle contraction) were significantly larger than those in the sham-control rats. Tempol, a superoxide dismutase mimetic, reduced the muscle reflex responses in the AngII rats, but not in the sham rats. In skeletal muscle of the AngII rats, increased superoxide and upregulated gp91phox, a NADPH oxidase subunit, were observed. These results in total support our hypothesis.