Heat acclimation and hypothalamic neurogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
MATSUZAKI Kentaro  島根大学, 医学部, 助教 (90457185)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords暑熱馴化 / 体温調節 / 神経新生 / 視床下部 / 生理学 / 神経科学
Research Abstract
It was previously reported that constant exposure to moderate heat facilitates progenitor cell proliferation and neuronal differentiation in the hypothalamus of rats. The present study has investigated localization and responsiveness to heat of hypothalamic newborn neurons. Male Wistar rats, 5 weeks old, were subjected to an ambient temperature(T_a) of 32°C for 40 days, while control rats were constantly kept at a T_a of 24°C. Bromodeoxyuridine(BrdU) was intraperitoneally injected daily for 5 consecutive days(50 mg/kg/day) after commencing heat exposure. After the end of heat exposure period, all rats were kept at a T_a of 24°C for 48 h, and subjected to heat tolerance test, i. e. they were exposed a T_a of 36°C for 3 h. After the test, brain was removed for immunohistochemical analysis. According to our estimate in HE53, 23. 2% of BrdU+/NeuN+cells were located in the POA/AH, while 32. 9% were detected in the VMH, DMH or PVH. Moreover, mitosis inhibitor, Cytosine-・-arabinoside, attenuated the intensity of heat tolerance in heat-acclimated rats. Changes of thermoregulatory function in long-term heat-acclimated rats may possibly be in part attributable to generations of new neurons in the hypothalamus.