Mechanism of energy transport in feeding-related hypothalamic NPY neuron
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
MAEKAWA Fumihiko  独立行政法人国立環境研究所, 環境健康研究センター, 主任研究員 (40382866)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords摂食調節 / 全身代謝調節 / 神経エネルギー学 / 弓状核 / 摂食 / ニューロペプチドY / モノカルボン酸 / エネルギー感知
Research Abstract
To clarify whether the nutrients taken up from extracellular space and the consequent energy derived from the nutrients affect the physiological function and cellular morphology of NPY neuron, we examined the effects of arsenic, an inhibitor of glycolysis, on cellular survival, neurite outgrowth and glutamate AMPA receptor expression in primary culture of NPY neurons. Both significant suppressions of total neurite length and celluar survival were found at the concentration above 2μM. Immunofluorescence staining of glutamate receptors in NPY-hrGFP neuron revealed that arsenic above 2μM decreased a subtype of glutamate AMPA receptor expression. On the other hand, the enhancements of cellular survival and an AMPA receptor expression were found at the concentration below 0.5μM. These results demonstrate the possibility that neuronal activity is dramatically changeable by the nutrients transported and consequent intracellular energy level in NPY neurons.