Characterization of extra-nuclear estrogen receptors in the central nervous system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
ISHII Hirotaka  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20445810)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生殖生理学 / 神経内分泌学 / 生物物理学 / ホルモン / ステロイド / エストロゲン / エストロゲン受容体 / 脳ニューロステロイド / 女性ホルモン
Research Abstract
This research was planned to characterize extra-nuclear estrogen receptors that mediate non-genomic effects of estrogens in the central nervous system. The genomic organization of human, mouse, and rat estrogen receptor α (ERα) genes was re-examined. The analysis revealed more complicated genomic structures of the ERα genes and localization of novel promoters and exons in the 5’-, intronic and 3’-regions of the genes. Furthermore, the analysis demonstrated that alternative promoter usage and alternative splicing generated numerous mRNA variants that encoded N-terminally- and C-terminally-truncated estrogen receptors. The variant proteins exhibited distinct functional properties and cellular localization compared with those of the wild-type ERα proteins.