Reproductive experience affects learning memory and neural plasticity via ERα.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
NAGATANI Miyako  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20450611)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords妊娠 / 出産 / 子育て / 海馬 / 学習 / 子育て行動 / ERa / 経産 / 未経産 / ER α / 学習・記憶 / シナプス / ERα / AMPAR
Research Abstract
Reproductive experience (i.e. pregnancy, lactation and rearing) results in significant alterations in subsequent hormone levels in female rats. Several studies have demonstrated that circulating hormones can significantly affect hippocampus neural structure and following learning and memory. The purpose of the present study was to determine whether reproductive experience induces alterations in learning and memory in cycling female rats and reproductively senescent rats and what neural mechanism involved in behavioral change. The Y maze and Morris water maze was used to test cycling primiparous rats and their age-matched nulliparous counterparts for special- learning and -memory. This result suggests that reproductive experience significantly alters learning and memory, without synaptic formal changes in hippocampus.