Analysis of input signal specific to mammalian circadian center
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
KOINUMA Satoshi  近畿大学, 医学部, 助教 (10340770)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生物時計 / 視交叉上核 / cAMP / Forskolin / 位相反応曲線 / VIP / Vipr2 / Per2
Research Abstract
In order to investigate signals transmitted in the suprachiasmatic nucleus(SCN), perturbation of cAMP signal by chronic administration of Forskolin(FK) to Per2 :: Luc rat SCN slice was performed. Administration of FK divided the SCN into two regions based on the period length. One of which showed shorter period than 24 h(SPR) and another showed longer than 24 h(LPR). SPR was localized in the medial region of the dorsal SCN and LPR localized in the lateral region, respectively. Intriguingly, the SPR and a region where phase wave starts were overlapped. These results suggest that cAMP dependent signal is involved in the synchronization of the SCN subregions. Further study of SPR may lead to the understanding of unknown mechanisms and roles of the phase wave in the mammalian circadian center.