New approach for the study of body temperature regulation using activity control of GABAergic neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA Megumi (MARUYAMA Megumi)  生理学研究所, 発達生理学研究系, 特別協力研究員 (80346379)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsGABA作動性神経 / オプトジェネティクス / チャネルロドプシン / 体温調節 / ハロロドプシン / 遺伝子改変マウス / テトラサイクリントランスアクティベーター / 緑色蛍光タンパク質 / 光感受性タンパク質 / 視床下部
Research Abstract
GABAergic neurons in the hypothalamus play an important role in the regulation of body temperature. In the present research, I generated new transgenic mice in which GABAergic neurons express light activated proteins, such as channelrhodopsin2(ChR2) or Halorhodopsin(Halo) to control the activity of GABAergic neurons. Tetracycline transactivator(tTA) is inserted in the GAD67 gene allele, GAD67-tTA mice. These mice were crossed with TetO ChR2 mice to generate bi-genic mice. In these mice brain, ChR2 expression is observed in the GABA neurons. However, the expression level of ChR2 is too low to control the activity of GABA neurons. This might be caused by neomycin resistant gene cassette located near tTA gene in the GAD67-tTA mice interfered tTA expressin. To remove Neo cassette, these mice were crossed with Cre mice. Then, these mice were crossed with TetO ChR2 mice again. However, expression level of ChR2 was not increased. In future, I will try virus vector instead of transgenic method to introduce ChR2 in GABAergic neurons.